Common Name: Yellow-bellied Slider
Scientific Name: Trachemys scripta scripta
Etymology:
Genus: Trachemys is derived from the Greek word trachys which means "roughness" and emys which means "turtle".
Species: scripta is derived from the Latin word scriptura meaning "a writing".
 Subspecies: scripta is derived from the Latin word scriptura meaning "a writing".
Average Length: 5 - 8 in. (12.5 - 20.3 cm)
Virginia Record Length: 
Record length: 11.4 in. (28.9 cm)

 

Virginia Wildlife Action Plan Rating Tier IV - Moderate Conservation Need - The species may be rare in parts of its range, particularly on the periphery. Populations of these species have demonstrated a significant declining trend or one is suspected which, if continued, is likely to qualify this species for a higher tier in the foreseeable future. Long-term planning is necessary to stabilize or increase populations.

 

Virginia Fish and Wildlife Information Service: Species Booklet

Photos:

*Click on a thumbnail for a larger version.