Common Name: Red-eared Slider
Scientific Name: Trachemys scripta elegans
Etymology:
Genus: Trachemys is derived from the Greek word trachys which means "roughness" and emys which means "turtle".
Species: scripta is derived from the Latin word scriptura meaning "a writing".
Subspecies:  elegans is derived from the Latin and means "elegant".
Average Length: 5 - 8 in. (12.5 - 20.3 cm)
Virginia Record Length: 
Record length: 11.4 in. (28.9 cm)

 

Virginia Fish and Wildlife Information Service: Species Booklet

Photos:

*Click on a thumbnail for a larger version.

   
   
Adult - Fairfax Co.
Shown with
yellow-bellied slider
(right hand side)