Common Name: Northern Rough Greensnake
Scientific Name: Opheodrys aestivus
Etymology:
Genus: Opheodrys is derived from the Greek words ophios which means "serpent" and drys meaning "tree".
 Species: aestivus is Latin for "summer".
Vernacular Names: Bush snake, grass snake, green summer snake, green tree snake, green whip snake, huckleberry snake, keel-scaled green snake, magnolia snake, vine snake.
Average Length: 22 - 32 in. (56 - 81 cm)
Virginia Record Length:  37.3 in. (94.7 cm)
Record length: 45.6 in. (115.9 cm)

 

Virginia Fish and Wildlife Information Service: Species Booklet

Photos:

*Click on a thumbnail for a larger version.

   
Fairfax Co. Prince William Co.   Cumberland Co.