Common Name: Queensnake
Scientific Name: Regina septemvittata
Etymology:
Genus: Regina is derived from the Latin word regius which means "queen".
 Species: septemvittata is derived from the Latin words septem which means "seven" and vitta meaning "stripe". This refers to the number of light and dark stripes found on some specimens.
Vernacular Names: Banded water snake, brown queen snake, moon snake, seven-banded snake, olive water snake, pale snake, queen water snake, seven-striped water snake, striped water snake, willow snake
Average Length: 15 - 24 in. (38 - 61 cm)
Virginia Record Length:  28.1 in. (71.5 cm)
Record length: 36.3 in. (92.1 cm)

 

Virginia Wildlife Action Plan Rating Tier IV - Moderate Conservation Need - The species may be rare in parts of its range, particularly on the periphery. Populations of these species have demonstrated a significant declining trend or one is suspected which, if continued, is likely to qualify this species for a higher tier in the foreseeable future. Long-term planning is necessary to stabilize or increase populations.

 

Virginia Fish and Wildlife Information Service: Species Booklet

Photos:

*Click on a thumbnail for a larger version.

 
Fairfax Co.
Pittsylvania Co.
Pittsylvania Co.
Pittsylvania Co.
Bedford Co.