Common Name: Northern Ring-necked Snake
Scientific Name: Diadophis punctatus edwardsii
Etymology:
Genus: Diadophis is derived from the Greek words diadem which means "headband" and ophis which means "snake".
 Species: punctatus is derived from the Latin word punctum which means "spot". This refers to the ventral spotting.
 Subspecies: edwardsii was assigned to honor George Edwards, an English ornithologist.
Vernacular Names: Collared snake, fodder snake, king snake, little black-and-red snake, ring snake, ringed snake.
Average Length: 10 - 15 in. (25.4 - 38 cm)
Virginia Record Length:  15.7 in. (40cm)
Record length: 27.8 in. (70.6 cm)

 

Virginia Fish and Wildlife Information Service: Species Booklet

Photos:

*Click on a thumbnail for a larger version.

     
Pulaski Co