Common Name: Northern Pinesnake
Scientific Name: Pituophis melanoleucus melanoleucus
Etymology:
Genus: Pituophis is derived from the Greek words pitys which means "pine" and ophios meaning "serpent".
 Species: melanoleucus is derived from the Greek words melanos which means "black" and leukos meaning "white".
 Subspecies: melanoleucus is derived from the Greek words melanos which means "black" and leukos meaning "white".
Vernacular Names: Bull snake, black and white snake, carpet snake, chicken snake, horned snake.
Average Length: 48 - 66 in. (122 - 168 cm)
Virginia Record Length:  66.1 in. (167.8 cm)
Record length: 83 in. (210.8 cm)

 

Virginia Wildlife Action Plan Rating Tier I - Critical Conservation Need - Faces an extremely high risk of extinction or extirpation. Populations of these species are at critically low levels, facing immediate threat(s), or occur within an extremely limited range. Intense and immediate management action is needed.

 

Virginia Fish and Wildlife Information Service: Species Booklet

Photos:

*Click on a thumbnail for a larger version.

Northern Pinesnake
Video
   
     
This short video clip shows the defensive actions of a pinesnake. The snake was not harmed in any way.