Common Name: Eastern Worm Snake
Scientific Name: Carphophis amoenus amoenus
Etymology:
Genus: Carphophis is derived from the Greek words karphos which means "straw" or "chaff" and ophios which means "snake"
 Species:  amoenus is Latin for "pleasing" or "charming" referring to the disposition of the snake.
 Subspecies: amoenus is Latin for "pleasing" or "charming" referring to the disposition of the snake.
Vernacular Names:
Blind snake, blind worm, cricket snake, eastern ground snake, eastern twig snake, little red snake, milk snake, thunder snake.
Average Length: 7.5 - 11 in. (19 - 28 cm)
Virginia Record Length:  12.6 in. (32 cm)
Record length: 13.25 in. (33.7 cm)

 

Virginia Fish and Wildlife Information Service: Species Booklet

Photos:

*Click on a thumbnail for a larger version.

 
 
Chesapeake
Close-up
Adult - Fairfax Co.
Ventral view