Common Name: Eastern Milksnake
Scientific Name: Lampropeltis triangulum triangulum
Etymology:
Genus: Lampropeltis is derived from the Greek words lampros which means "radiant" and pelta meaning "small shields".
 Species: triangulum is derived from the Latin word triangulus which means "having three angles".
 Subspecies:
triangulum is derived from the Latin word triangulus which means "having three angles".
Vernacular Names: Adder, chin snake, checkered adder, chicken snake, cow-sucker, highland adder, house moccasin, leopard-spotted snake, milk sucker, sand-king, sachem snake, thunder-and-lightning snake
Average Length: 24 - 36 in. (61 - 90 cm)
Virginia Record Length:  42.2 in. (107.3 cm)
Record length: 52 in. (132.1 cm)

 

Virginia Fish and Wildlife Information Service: Species Booklet

Photos:

*Click on a thumbnail for a larger version.