*** VENOMOUS ***


Venomous Snake Bite Information

Cottonmouth look-a-likes :: Copperhead look-a-likes

Common Name: Eastern Cottonmouth
Scientific Name: Agkistrodon piscivorus piscivorus
Etymology:
 Genus: Agkistrodon is derived from the Greek word ancistron which means "fishhook". This is in reference to recurved fangs.
 Species: piscivorus is derived from the Latin words piscis which means "fish" and voro which means "to devour".
Vernacular Names: Water moccasin, black moccasin, black snake, blunt-tail moccasin, congo, copperhead, cottonmouth water moccasin, cotton-mouthed snake, gapper, highland moccasin, lowland moccasin, mangrove rattler, moccasin, water viper, rusty moccasin, saltwater rattler, stub-tail, stump moccasin, stump-tail viper, swamp lion.  
Average Length: 30-48 in. (76-122 cm)
Virginia Record Length: 60.5 in. (153.6 cm)
Record length: 74 in. (188 cm)

 

Virginia Fish and Wildlife Information Service: Species Booklet

Photos:

*Click on a thumbnail for a larger version.

Neonate with yellow tail tip
Adult - Virginia Beach
Adult - Virginia Beach
Adult - Virginia Beach
Adult - Virginia Beach
Cottonmouth vs northern water snake
Cottonmouth skull (top) vs. eastern ratsnake snake skull (bottom)
Adult - Virginia Beach
Adult - Virginia Beach
Adult - Virginia Beach
Adult - Virginia Beach
Adult - Virginia Beach