Common Name: Red Cornsnake
Scientific Name: Pantherophis guttatus
Etymology:
Genus: Pantherophis
 Species: guttatus is derived from the Latin word gutta which means "dappled" or "spotted" referring to the dorsal pattern.
Vernacular Names: Beech snake, bead snake, brown sedge snake, chicken snake, fox snake, house king snake, mole catcher, mouse snake, pine snake, red rat snake, red chicken snake, spotted snake, spotted racer, spotted viper.
Average Length: 30 - 48 in. (76 - 122 cm)
Virginia Record Length:  56.7 in. (144.4 cm)
Record length: 72 in. (182.9 cm)

 

Virginia Fish and Wildlife Information Service: Species Booklet

Photos:

*Click on a thumbnail for a larger version.