Common Name: Common Ribbonsnake
Scientific Name: Thamnophis sauritus sauritus
Etymology:
Genus: Thamnophis is derived from the Greek words thamnos which means "bush" and ophio meaning "snake".
 Species: sauritus is derived from the Greek word sauros meaning "lizard", referring to the long lizard-like tail.
 Subspecies: sauritus is derived from the Greek word sauros meaning "lizard", referring to the long lizard-like tail.
Vernacular Names: Little garter snake, saurite snake, slender grater snake, slim garter snake, spotted ribbon-snake, striped water snake, swift garter snake, swift streaked snake, water garter snake, yellow-headed garter snake.
Average Length: 18 - 26 in. (45.7 - 66 cm)
Virginia Record Length:  38.2 in (97 cm)
Record length: 38 in. (96.5 cm)

 

Virginia Wildlife Action Plan Rating Tier IV - Moderate Conservation Need - The species may be rare in parts of its range, particularly on the periphery. Populations of these species have demonstrated a significant declining trend or one is suspected which, if continued, is likely to qualify this species for a higher tier in the foreseeable future. Long-term planning is necessary to stabilize or increase populations.

 

Common Ribbonsnake vs. Eastern Gartersnake

 

Virginia Fish and Wildlife Information Service: Species Booklet

Photos:

*Click on a thumbnail for a larger version.