Common Name: Common Rainbow Snake
Scientific Name: Farancia erytrogramma erytrogramma
Etymology:
Genus: Farancia has no known meaning.
 Species: erytrogramma combines two Greek words, erythros  which means red and gramma  which means line or picture, referring to the dorsal red stripes.
 Subspecies: erytrogramma combines two Greek words, erythros  which means red and gramma  which means line or picture, referring to the dorsal red stripes.
Vernacular Names: Horn snake, mud snake, red-lined snake, red-lined horned snake, red-sided snake, sand hog, sand snake, striped wampum.
Average Length: 27 - 48 in. (68.8 - 122 cm)
Virginia Record Length: 
Record length: 66 in. (167.6 cm)

 

Virginia Wildlife Action Plan Rating Tier IV - Moderate Conservation Need - The species may be rare in parts of its range, particularly on the periphery. Populations of these species have demonstrated a significant declining trend or one is suspected which, if continued, is likely to qualify this species for a higher tier in the foreseeable future. Long-term planning is necessary to stabilize or increase populations.

 

Virginia Fish and Wildlife Information Service: Species Booklet

Photos:

*Click on a thumbnail for a larger version.

Adult
King William Co.
Adult
King William Co.
Adult
King William Co.
Adult
King William Co.
Adult
King William Co.