Common Name: Brown Watersnake

Scientific Name: Nerodia taxispilota
Etymology:
Genus: Nerodia is derived from the Greek words neros meaning "flowing" or "liquid" and dia meaning "through"

 Species: taxispilota is derived from the Greek words taxis which means "arrangement" and spilos meaning "spot"
Vernacular Names: Aspic, false moccasin, great water snake, pied water snake, southern water snake, water rattler
Average Length: 30 - 60 in. (76 - 152 cm)
Virginia Record Length:  68.7 in. (174.5 cm)
Record length: 69.5 in. (176.6 cm)

 

Virginia Fish and Wildlife Information Service: Species Booklet

Photos:

*Click on a thumbnail for a larger version.

Chesapeake
Chesapeake