Common Name: Broad-headed Skink
Scientific Name: Plestiodon laticeps (Broad-headed Skink) formerly Eumeces laticeps
Etymology:
Genus: Plestiodon is derived from the Greek words pleistos meaning "most" and odontos meaning "teeth". Plestiodon = Toothy Skinks.
 Species: laticeps is derived from the Latin word latus meaning "broad" and Latin suffix ceps meaning "head".
Average Length: 6.5 - 12.8 in. (16.5 - 32.4 cm)
Virginia Record Length:  11.3 in. (28.7 cm)
Record length: 12.8 in. (32.4 cm)

 

Virginia Fish and Wildlife Information Service: Species Booklet

Photos:

*Click on a thumbnail for a larger version.

   
Fairfax Co.
Broad-headed Skink (top) vs. Five-lined Skink (bottom)
Male Combat
First Landing
State Park