VHS Publications 1958 - 2006

Catesbeiana

Catesbeiana and VHS Newsletters posted on this page are at least 5 years old. Members have access to all current publications.

Generating Field Notes | Instructions for Potential Authors

 

Catesbeiana 2013-14 Vol. 33, No. 1 - 2013 Vol. 33, No. 2 - 2013 Vol. 34, No. 1 - 2014  
Catesbeiana 2011-12 Vol. 31, No. 1 - 2011 Vol. 31, No. 2 - 2011 Vol. 32, No. 1 - 2012 Vol. 32, No. 2 - 2012
Catesbeiana 2009-10 Vol. 29, No. 1 - 2009 Vol. 29, No. 2 - 2009 Vol. 30, No. 1 - 2010 Vol. 30, No. 2 - 2010
Catesbeiana 2007-08 Vol. 27, No. 1 - 2007 Vol. 27, No. 2 - 2007 Vol. 28, No. 1 - 2008 Vol. 28, No. 2 - 2008
Full Catesbeiana Issues below (Files are ~ 15MB PDFs)
Catesbeiana 2005-06 Vol. 25, No. 1 - 2005 Vol. 25, No. 2 - 2005 Vol. 26, No. 1 - 2006 Vol. 26, No. 2 - 2006
Catesbeiana 2003-04 Vol. 23, No. 1 - 2003 Vol. 23, No. 2 - 2003 Vol. 24, No. 1 - 2004 Vol. 24, No. 2 - 2004
Catesbeiana 2001-02 Vol. 21, No. 1 - 2001 Vol. 21, No. 2 - 2001 Vol. 22, No. 1 - 2002 Vol. 22, No. 2 - 2002
Catesbeiana 1999-00 Vol. 19, No. 1 - 1999 Vol. 19, No. 2 - 1999 Vol. 20, No. 1 - 2000 Vol. 20, No. 2 - 2000
Catesbeiana 1997-98 Vol. 17, No. 1 - 1997 Vol. 17, No. 2 - 1997 Vol. 18, No. 1 - 1998 Vol. 18, No. 2 - 1998
Catesbeiana 1995-96 Vol. 15, No. 1 - 1995 Vol. 15, No. 2 - 1995 Vol. 16, No. 1 - 1996 Vol. 16, No. 2 - 1996
Catesbeiana 1993-94 Vol. 13, No. 1 - 1993 Vol. 13, No. 2 - 1993 Vol. 14, No. 1 - 1994 Vol. 14, No. 2 - 1994
Catesbeiana 1991-92 Vol. 11, No. 1 - 1991 Vol. 11, No. 2 - 1991 Vol. 12, No. 1 - 1992 Vol. 12, No. 2 - 1992
Catesbeiana 1989-90 Vol. 09, No. 1 - 1989 Vol. 09, No. 2 - 1989 Vol. 10, No. 1 - 1990 Vol. 10, No. 2 - 1990
Catesbeiana 1987-88 Vol. 07, No. 1 - 1987 Vol. 07, No. 2 - 1987 Vol. 08, No. 1 - 1988 Vol. 08, No. 2 - 1988
Catesbeiana 1985-86 Vol. 05, No. 1 - 1985 Vol. 05, No. 2 - 1985 Vol. 06, No. 1 - 1986 Vol. 06, No. 2 - 1986
Catesbeiana 1983-84 Vol. 03, No. 1 - 1983 Vol. 03, No. 2 - 1983 Vol. 04, No. 1 - 1984 Vol. 04, No. 2 - 1984
Catesbeiana 1981-82 Vol. 01, No. 1 - 1981 Vol. 02, No. 1 - 1982 Vol. 02, No. 2 - 1982

 

VHS Newsletters

Newsletters 2007 Newsletter V17-N1 Newsletter V17-N2    
Newsletters 2006 Newsletter V16-N1 Newsletter V16-N2    
Newsletters 2005 Newsletter V15-N1 Newsletter V15-N2    
Newsletters 2004 Newsletter V14-N1 Newsletter V14-N2    
Newsletters 2003 Newsletter V13-N1 Newsletter V13-N2    
Newsletters 2002 Newsletter V12-N1 Newsletter V12-N2    
Newsletters 2001 Newsletter V11-N1 Newsletter V11-N2    
Newsletters 2000 Newsletter V10-N1 Newsletter V10-N2    
Newsletters 1999 Newsletter V9-N1 Newsletter V9-N2    
Newsletters 1998 Newsletter V8-N1 Newsletter V8-N2    
Newsletters 1997 Newsletter V7-N1 Newsletter V7-N2    
Newsletters 1996 Newsletter V6-N1 Newsletter V6-N2    
Newsletters 1995 Newsletter V5-N1 Newsletter V5-N2    
Newsletters 1994 Newsletter V4-N1 Newsletter V4-N2    
Newsletters 1993 Newsletter V2-N4 Newsletter V3-N1 Newsletter V3-N2  
Newsletter 1992 Newsletter V2-N3      
Newsletters 1991 Newsletter V1-N3 Newsletter V1-N4 Newsletter V2-N2 Newsletter V2-N1
Newsletters 1990 Newsletter V1-N1 Newsletter V1-N2    

VHS Bulletins

1979 Bulletin 88 Bulletin 89 Bulletin 90          
1978 Bulletin 85 Bulletin 86 Bulletin 87          
1977 Bulletin 82 Bulletin 83 Bulletin 84          
1976 Bulletin 79 Bulletin 80 Bulletin 81          
1975 Bulletin 76 Bulletin 77 Bulletin 78          
1974 Bulletin 73 Bulletin 74 Bulletin 75          
1973 Bulletin 70 Bulletin 71 Bulletin 72          
1972 Bulletin 67 & 68 Bulletin 69 Lizards of VA          
1971 Bulletin 66              
1970 Bulletin 64 Bulletin 65            
1969 Bulletin 60 Bulletin 61 Bulletin 62 Bulletin 63        
1968 Bulletin 56 Bulletin 57 Bulletin 58 Bulletin 59        
1967 Bulletin 51 Bulletin 52 Bulletin 53 Bulletin 54 Bulletin 55      
1966 Bulletin 45 Bulletin 46A  Bulletin 46B Bulletin 47 Bulletin 48 Bulletin 49 Bulletin 50  
1965 Bulletin 41 Bulletin 42 Bulletin 43 Bulletin 44        
1964 Bulletin 38 Bulletin 39 Bulletin 40          
1963 Bulletin 33 Bulletin 34 Bulletin 35 Bulletin 36 Bulletin 37      
1962 Bulletin 28 Bulletin 29 Bulletin 30 Bulletin 31 Bulletin 32      
1961 Bulletin 22 Bulletin 23 Bulletin 24 Bulletin 25 Bulletin 26 Bulletin 27    
1960 Bulletin 16 Bulletin 17 Bulletin 18 Bulletin 19 Bulletin 20 Bulletin 21    
1959 Bulletin 9 Bulletin 10 Bulletin 11 Bulletin 12 Bulletin 13 Bulletin 14 Bulletin 15  
1958 Bulletin 1 Bulletin 2 Bulletin 3 Bulletin 4 Bulletin 5 Bulletin 6 Bulletin 7 Bulletin 8

 

Catesbeiana Table of Contents


Volume 34, Number 1 - 2014

Table of Contents


Field Notes

Species

Location

Reason for Field Note

Ambystoma jeffersonianum (Jefferson Salamander) Botetourt Co. Range Extension
Carphophis amoenus (Worm Snake) Northumberland Co. County Record
Lampropeltis calligaster rhombomaculata (Mole Kingsnake) Suffolk City City Record
Pantherophis guttatus (Red Cornsnake) Northumberland Co. County Record
Coluber constrictor constrictor (Northern Black Racer) Greene Co. County Record
Lampropeltis getula (Eastern Kingsnake) Orange Co. County Record
Opheodrys aestivus (Rough Greensnake) Mecklenburg Co. Early Seasonal Activity
Storeria dekayi dekayi (Northern Brownsnake) Loudoun Co. County Record
Storeria dekayi dekayi (Northern Brownsnake) Prince Edward Co. County Record
Chelydra serpentina (Snapping Turtle) Botetourt Co. County Record
Plestiodon anthracinus (Northern Coal Skink) Highland Co. County Record
Hemidactylus turcicus (Mediterranean Gecko) Summary of confirmed locations in Virginia. Summary of confirmed locations in Virginia.
Chelydra serpentina (Snapping Turtle) Virginia Beach Diet

New County Records recently published in Herpetological Review:
Fulton, J.N., M. Couch, and W H. Smith. 2014. New geographic distribution records for Herpetofauna in southwestern Virginia, USA. Herpetological Review 45(1):105-106.

 

 

top

 


Volume 33, Number 2 - 2013

Table of Contents

Field Notes

Species

Location

Reason for Field Note

Ambystoma maculatum (Spotted Salamander) Orange Co. County Record
Terrapene carolina (Eastern Box Turtle) Orange Co. County Record
Opheodrys aestivus (Rough Green Snake) Orange Co. County Record
Hemidactylium scutatum (Four-toed Salamander) Lee Co. County Record
Pantherophis alleghaniensis (Eastern Ratsnake) Giles Co. Reproductive Behavior
Pseudemys concinna (Eastern River Cooter) Halifax Co. County Record
Storeria occipitomaculata occipitomaculata (Northern Red-bellied Snake) Prince George Co. County Record
Terrapene carolina carolina (Eastern Box Turtle) Prince George Co. Confirmation Record
Clemmys guttata (Spotted Turtle) Fauquier Co, County Record
Hyla femoralis (Pine Woods Treefrog) Prince George Co. County Record
Scaphiopus holbrookii (Eastern Spadefoot) Botetourt Co. County Record
Hyla cinerea (Green Treefrog) Prince George Co. County Record
Pseudemys rubriventris (Northern Red-bellied Cooter) Nottoway Co. County Record

top



Volume 33, Number 1 - 2013

Table of Contents

Field Notes

Species

Location

Reason for Field Note

Hyla cincera (Green Treefrog) Craig Co. County Record
Pantherophis alleghaniensis (Eastern Ratsnake) Craig Co. Early Emergence
Sternotherus odoratus (Eastern Musk Turtle) Franklin Co. County Record
Lampropeltis calligaster rhombomaculata (Mole Kingsnake) Cumberland Co. County Record
Lampropeltis getula (Eastern Kingsnake) Charles City Co. Oophagy
Chelydra serpentina (Snapping Turtle) Charles City Co. Oophagy (see above field note)
Hyla gratiosa (Barking Treefrog) Greensville Co. County Record
Heterodon platirhinos (Eastern Hog-nosed Snake) Cumberland Co. County Record

top



 

Volume 32, Number 2 - 2012

Table of Contents

Field Notes

Species

Location

Reason for Field Note

Carphophis amoenus amoenus (Eastern Wormsnake) Fairfax Co. Albinism
Carphophis amoenus amoenus (Eastern Wormsnake) Warren Co. County Record
Hyla gratiosa (Barking Treefrog) Prince George Co. County Record
Plestiodon laticeps (Broad-headed Skink) Loudoun Co. County Record
Plestiodon laticeps (Broad-headed Skink) Loudoun Co. Confirmation observation
Hyla chrysoscelis (Cope's Gray Treefrog) Augusta Co. County Record
Apalone spinifera spinifera (Eastern Spiny Softshell) Wise Co. County Record
Hyla squirella (Squirrel Treefrog) Sussex Co. County Record
Lampropeltis getula getula (Eastern Kingsnake) Halifax Co. County Record
Lampropeltis triangulum triangulum (Eastern Milk Snake) Bland Co. County Record
Lampropeltis triangulum triangulum (Eastern Milk Snake) Dickenson Co. County Record
Scaphiopus holbrookii (Eastern Spadefoot) Franklin Co. County Record
Tantilla coronata (Southeastern Crowned Snake) Campbell Co. County Record
Pseudemys concinna concinna (Eastern River Cooter) City of Danville Reproductive Behavior
Pseudemys concinna concinna (Eastern River Cooter) Appomattox Co. County Record
Heterodon platirhinos (Eastern Hog-nosed Snake) Louisa Co. County Record
Opheodrys aestivus (Rough Greensnake) Northumberland Co. County Record
Hemidactylium scutatum (Four-toed Salamander) Pulaski Co. County Record

top



 

Volume 32, Number 1 - 2012

Table of Contents

Field Notes

Species

Location

Reason for Field Note

Lampropeltis calligaster rhombomaculata (Mole Kingsnake) Greensville Co. County Record
Scaphiopus holbrookii (Eastern Spadefoot) Halifax Co. County Record
Pseudemys concinna floridana (Coastal Plain Cooter) City of Norfolk County Record
Heterodon platirhinos (Eastern Hog-nosed Snake) Frabklin Co. County Record
Thamnophis sirtalis sirtalis (Eastern Gartersnake) City of Danville City Record/Reproduction
Coluber constrictor constrictor (Northern Black Racer) Smyth Co. County Record
Pantherophis alleghaniensis (Eastern Ratsnake) Middlesex Co. County Record
Lampropeltis getula getula (Eastern Kingsnake) Prince George Co. Confirmation observation
Plestiodon fasciatus (Common Five-lined Skink) Fairfax Co. Coloration
Trachemys scripta scripta (Yellow-bellied Slider) Loudoun Co. County Record
Coluber constrictor constrictor (Northern Black Racer) City of Virginia Beach Diet
Storeria dekayi dekayi (Northern Brownsnake) Alebemarle Co. County Record
Pseudemys rubiventris (Northern Red-bellied Cooter) Campbell Co. County Record
Pseudemys rubiventris (Northern Red-bellied Cooter) Warren Co. Confirmation observation
Carphophis amoenus amoenus (Eastern Wormsnake) James City Co. Coloration
Virginia valeriae pulchra (Mountain Earthsnake) Highland Co. Confirmation observation
Eurycea bislineata (Two-lined Salamander) Fairfax Co. Multifocal Skin Lesions

top



Volume 31, Number 2 - 2011

Table of Contents

Field Notes

Species

Location

Reason for Field Note

Storeria occipitomaculata occipitomaculata (N. Red-bellied Snake) Scott Co. County Record
Pseudemys concinna floridana (Coastal Plain Cooter) Southampton Co. County Record
Sceloporus undulatus (Eastern Fence Lizard) Fluvanna Co. County Record
Plestiodon laticeps (Broad-headed Skink) Prince George Co. County Record
Opheodrys aestivus (Rough Greensnake) Amelia Co. County Record
Virginia valeriae (Smooth Earthsnake) Page Co. County Record
Hyla cinerea (Green Treefrog) Sussex Co. County Record
Hyla cinerea (Green Treefrog) Powhatan Co. County Record
Hyla femoralis (Pine Woods Treefrog) Sussex Co. County Record
Pantherophis alleghaniensis (Eastern Ratsnake) King George Co. Anophthalmia

top



Volume 31, Number 1 - 2011

Table of Contents

Field Notes

Species

Location

Reason for Field Note

Ambystoma jeffersonianum (Jefferson Salamander) Warren Co. County Record
Pseudemys concinna concinna (Eastern River Cooter) City of Richmond Reproduction
Scaphiopus holbrookii (Eastern Spadefoot) Loudoun Co. County Record
Terrapene carolina carolina (Eastern Box Turtle) Prince William Co. Behavior

top



 

Volume 30, Number 2 - 2010

Table of Contents

Field Notes

Species

Location

Reason for Field Note

Trachemys scripta scripta (Yellow-bellied Slider) Hanover Co. County Record
Lithobates sylvatica (Wood Frog) Powhatan Co. County Record
Farancia abacura abacura (Eastern Mudsnake) New Kent Co. County Record
Psuedemys rubriventris (Northern Red-bellied Cooter) Prince William Co. County Record
Hyla cinerea (Green Treefrog) Goochland Co County Record
Lithobates palustris (Pickerel Frog) Surry Co. County Record
Hyla femoralis (Pine Woods treefrog) Chesterfield Co. Confirmation observation
Hemidactylium scutatum (Four-toed Salamander) Franklin Co. County Record
Heterodon platirhinos (Eastern Hog-nosed Snake) Fluvanna Co. County Record
Thamnophis sauritus sauritus (Eastern Ribbonsnake) Prince George Co. County Record

top



Volume 30, Number 1 - 2010

Table of Contents

Field Notes

Species

Location

Reason for Field Note

Pseudotriton ruber (Red Salamander) Buckingham Co. County Record
Siren intermedia intermedia (Eastern Lesser Siren) Hanover Co. County Record
Storeria dekayi dekayi (Northern Brown Snake) Pulaski Co. County Record
Lampropeltis calligaster rhombomaculata (Mole Kingsnake) Franklin Co. County Record
Thamnophis sirtalis (Eastern Gartersnake) Franklin Co. County Record
Hyla cinerea (Green Treefrog) Southampton Co. County Record
Lithobates clamitans (Green Frog) Southampton Co. County Record
Pseudacris ocularis (Little Grass Frog) Isle of Wight Co. County Record
Lithobates sphenocephalus (Southern Leopard Frog) Pittsylvania Co. Reproduction

top



 

Volume 29, Number 2 - 2009

Table of Contents

Field Notes

Species

Location

Reason for Field Note

Lampropeltis getula getula (Eastern Kingsnake) Prince George Co. County Record
Lampropeltis calligaster rhombomaculata (Mole Kingsnake) Surry Co. County Record
Farancia abacura abacura (Eastern Mudsnake) Charles City Co. County Record
Hyla squirella (Squirrel Treefrog) York Co. County Record
Farancia erytrogramma erytrogramma (Common Rainbow Snake) King William Co. Confirmation observation
Anaxyrus americanus (American Toad) Prince William Co. Reproduction
Storeria dekayi dekayi (Northern Brown Snake) Fairfax Co. Size record
Pseudemys concinna floridana (Florida Cooter) Isle of Wight Co. Size record
Pseudemys concinna concinna (Eastern River Cooter) Cumberland Co. Size record
Coluber constrictor constrictor (Northern Black Racer) City of Newport News Diet
Pantherophis alleghanienis (Eastern Ratsnake) York Co. Diet
Nerodia sipedon sipedon (Northern Watersnake) Fairfax Co. Color Variant
Notophthalmus viridescens viridescens (Red-spotted Newt) Bedford Co. Color Variant

 

top


 

Volume 29, Number 1 - 2009

Table of Contents

Field Notes

Species

Location

Reason for Field Note

Pseudemys rubriventris (Red-bellied Cooter) New Kent Co. Overwintering in nest
Ambystoma opacum (Marbled Salamander) Bath Co. Reproduction
Trachemys scripta scripta (Yellow-bellied Slider) Chesterfield Co. County Record
Trachemys scripta elegans (Red-bellied Slider) Chesterfield Co. County Record
Chelydra serpentina serpentina (Eastern Snapping Turtle) Nottoway Co. Size record
Plestiodon fasciatus (Common Five-lined Skink) Henrico Co. Reproduction

top



Volume 28, Number 2 - 2008

Table of Contents

Field Notes

Species

Location

Reason for Field Note

Notophthalmus viridescens viridescens (Red-spotted Newt) Allegheny Co. Mass mortality
Pantherophis alleghaniensis (Eastern Ratsnake) York Co. Net entanglement
Pseudemys rubriventris (Northern Red-Bellied Cooter) City of Newport News Nest predation
Ambystoma maculatum (Spotted Salamander) Fairfax Co. Color variation
Ambystoma maculatum (Spotted Salamander) City of Danville Reproductive data
Terrapene carolina carolina (Eastern Box Turtle) Fauquier Co. Juvenile Mortality
Terrapene carolina carolina (Eastern Box Turtle) Craig Co. Cannibalism
Hyla versicolor ( Gray Treefrog) Loudoun Co. County Record
Amphiuma means (Two-toed Amphiuma) Sussex Co. County Record

 

top


 

Volume 28, Number 1 - 2008

Table of Contents

Field Notes

Species

Location

Reason for Field Note

Hemidactylus turcicus (Mediterranean Gecko) - Introduced species Loudoun Co. County Record
Lithobates catesbeianus City of Danville Ranavirus infection

 

Winter Newsletter Volume 18 Number 1


top



Volume 27, Number 2 - 2007

 

Table of Contents

Miscellanea

President's Corner

Meeting Minutes

Treasurer's Report

Editor's Report

Lifetime Achievement Award

VHS 2007 Membership List

Field Notes

Species

Location

Reason for Field Note

Anaxyrus (formerly Bufo) quercicus (Oak Toad) Isle of Wight Co. County Record
Hyla chrysoscelis (Cope's Gray Treefrog) Montgomery Co. County Record
Hyla gratiosa (Barking Treefrog) Nottoway Co. Artificial Introduction observation
Lithobates (formerly Rana) sylvatica (Wood Frog) Fairfax Co. Unusual mating behavior
Farancia abacura abacura (Eastern Mudsnake) Isle of Wight Co. County Record
Sternotherus odoratus (Stinkpot) Bath Co. County Record
Trachemys scripta scripta (Yellow-bellied Slider) Henrico Co. County Record

 

Fall Newsletter Volume 17 Number 2


top



Volume 27, Number 1 - 2007

Table of Contents

Miscellanea

Obituary: Roger Henry de Rageot

President's Corner

Meeting Minutes

Treasurer's Report

Field Notes

Species

Location

Reason for Field Note

Anaxyrus (formerly Bufo) fowleri (Fowler's Toad) Accomack Co., Assateague Island Early activity date
Gastrophryne carolinensis (Eastern Narrow-Mouthed Toad) Franklin Co. County Record
Hyla squirella (Squirrel Treefrog) Cities of Newport News and Hampton City Records
Nerodia sipedon sipedon (Northern Watersnake) Fairfax Co. Necrophagy Observation
Thamnophis sirtalis sirtalis (Eastern Gartersnake) Clarke Co. Early activity date
Kinosternon subrubrum subrubrum (Eastern Mud Turtle) James City Co. Unusual feeding observation

Winter Newsletter Volume 17 Number 1


top



Volume 26, Number 2 - 2006

Table of Contents

Field Notes

Species

Location

Reason for Field Note

Hyla gratiosa (Barking Treefrog) City of Virginia Beach Potential City Record
Eurycea longicauda longicauda (Long-tailed Salamander) Fairfax Co. Confirmation observation
Hemidactylium scutatum (Four-toed Salamander) Hanover Co. County Record
Chelydra serpentina serpentina (Eastern Snapping Turtle) Prince George Co. County Record
Clemmys guttata (Spotted Turtle) Amelia Co. County Record
Trachemys scripta scripta (Yellow-Bellied Slider) New Kent Co. County Record/range extension
Agkistrodon piscivorus piscivorus (Eastern Cottonmouth) Dinwiddie Co. County Record/range extension
Coluber constrictor constrictor (Northern Black Racer) City of Newport News Systematic examination
Regina septemvittata (Queen Snake) Rockbridge Co. County Record
Storeria occipitomaculata occipitomaculata (N. Red-Bellied Snake) Fluvanna Co. County Record
Nerodia sipedon sipedon (Northern Watersnake) Richmond Co. Mating observation

Fall Newsletter Volume 16 Number 2


top



 

Volume 26, Number 1 - 2006

Table of Contents

Field Notes

Species

Location

Reason for Field Note

Ambystoma opacum (Marbled Salamander) Pulaski Co. County Record
Eurycea longicauda longicauda (Long-tailed Salamander) Fairfax Co. Confirmation observation
Rana sylvaticus (Wood Frog) City of Danville City Record
Eumeces anthracinus anthracinus (Northern Coal Skink) Montgomery Co. Confirmation observation
Eumeces anthracinus anthracinus (Northern Coal Skink) Alleghany Co. Confirmation observation
Eumeces fasciatus (Five-lined Skink) Powhatan Co. Mortality observation
Opheodrys aestivus (Rough Greensnake) Charles City Co. Late activity observation

 

Winter Newsletter Voulme 16 Number 1


top



 

Volume 25, Number 2 - 2005

Table of Contents

Field Notes

Species

Location

Reason for Field Note

Eurycea guttolineata (Three-lined Salamander) Gloucester Co. County Record
Rana virgatipes (Carpenter Frog) King William Co. County Record
Hyla cinerea (Green Treefrog) Henrico Co. Confirmation observation
Eumeces anthracinus anthracinus (Northern Coal Skink) Augusta Co. Confirmation observation
Eumeces anthracinus anthracinus (Northern Coal Skink) Montgomery Co. County Record
Eumeces anthracinus anthracinus (Northern Coal Skink) Rockbridge Co. County Record
Eumeces anthracinus anthracinus (Northern Coal Skink) Rockingham Co. County Record \ Northern Range
Eumeces fasciatus (Five-lined Skink) Washington Co. County Record
Scincella lateralis (Little Brown Skink) Accomack Co. Confirmation observation
Lampropeltis getula getula (Eastern Kingsnake) Accomack Co. Confirmation observation
Opheodrys vernalis (Smooth Green Snake) Floyd Co. County Record
Opheodrys aestivus (Rough Greensnake) City of Hampton County Record
Pseudemys rubriventris (Northern Red-Bellied Cooter) New Kent Co. Incubation Duration
Terrapene carolina carolina (Eastern Box Turtle) Rappahannock Co. Incubation Duration
Trachemys scripta elegans (Red-eared Slider) Hanover Co. Confirmation observation

top



Volume 25, Number 1 - 2005

Table of Contents

Field Notes

Species

Location

Reason for Field Note

Ambystoma talpoideum (Mole Salamander) Pittsylvania Co. Southernmost paedomorphism location
Gastrophryne carolinensis (Eastern Narrow-Mouthed Toad) Sussex Co. Earliest call record
Hyla cinerea (Green Treefrog) Prince George Co. County/City record
Pseudacris brimleyi (Brimley's Chorus Frog) Hanover Co. County Record
Pseudacris nigrita (Southern Chorus Frog) Sussex Co. County Record
Scaphiopus holbrookii (Eastern Spadefoot) Sussex Co. County Record
Agkistrodon contortrix mokasen (Northern Copperhead) City of Suffolk Mating observation
Farancia erytrogramma erytrogramma (Rainbow Snake) Hanover Co. County Record
Regina septemvittata (Queen Snake) Hanover Co. Confirmation observation
Regina septemvittata (Queen Snake) Stafford Co. County Record
Eumeces fasciatus (Five-lined Skink) Pittsylvania Co. Unusual mortality observation
Pseudemys concinna concinna (Eastern River Cooter) Prince George Co. County/City record

top



Volume 24, Number 2 - 2004

Table of Contents

Field Notes

Species

Location

Reason for Field Note

Eumeces anthracinus anthracinus (Northern Coal Skink)

Franklin Co.

County Record

Heterodon platirhinos (Eastern Hognose Snake)

Campbell Co.

County Record

Lampropeltis getula getula (Eastern Kingsnake)

Chesterfield Co.

County Record

Opheodrys vernalis (Smooth Greensnake)

Bland Co.

County Record

Pseudemys rubriventris (Northern Red-Bellied Cooter)

Prince George Co.

County Record

Clemmys guttata (Spotted Turtle)

Cumberland Co.

County Record

Terrapene carolina carolina (Eastern Box Turtle)

Henrico Co.

Kyphosis

Terrapene carolina carolina (Eastern Box Turtle)

Henrico Co.

Unusual feeding observation

Trachemys scripta scripta (Yellow-Bellied Slider)

Dinwiddie Co.

County Record

Rana palustris (Pickerel Frog)

King George Co.

County Record

Gastrophryne carolinensis (Eastern Narrow-Mouthed Toad)

Sussex Co.

County Record


top



Volume 24, Number 1 - 2004

Table of Contents

Field Notes

Species

Location

Reason for Field Note

Thamnophis sirtalis sirtalis (Eastern Gartersnake)

Fairfax Co.

Document mating ball

Heterodon platirhinos (Eastern Hognose Snake)

Amherst Co.

County Record

Trachemys scripta elegans (Red-eared Slider)

Henrico Co.

Unusual habitat

Eumeces fasciatus (Five-lined Skink)

City of Alexandria

City record & breeding observation

Pseudacris crucifer (Spring Peeper)

Cumberland Co.

Early breeding migration activity

Gastrophryne carolinensis (Eastern Narrow-Mouthed Toad)

Essex Co.

County Record

Elaphe guttata (Corn Snake)

Fluvanna Co.

County Record

top


Volume 23, Number 2 - 2003

Table of Contents

Field Notes

Species

Location

Reason for Field Note

Gastrophryne carolinensis (Eastern Narrow-Mouthed Toad) Dinwiddie Co. County Record
Rana catesbeiana (American Bullfrog) City of Alexandria City record
Ambystoma maculatum (Spotted Salamander) Chesterfield Co. Unusual egg-laying observation
Agkistrodon contortrix mokasen (Northern Copperhead) Pittsylvania Co. County Record
Lampropeltis getula getula (Eastern Kingsnake) Campbell Co. County Record
Lampropeltis getula getula (Eastern Kingsnake) Pittsylvania Co. County Record
Thamnophis sauritus sauritus (Eastern Ribbon Snake) Fairfax Co. Hibernaculum observation
Malaclemys terrapin (Diamondback Terrapin) Northampton Co. Late egg-laying observation
Trachemys scripta scripta (Yellow-Bellied Slider) City of Chesapeake Diurnal nesting observation

top



Volume 23, Number 1 - 2003

Table of Contents

Field Notes

Species

Location

Reason for Field Note

Chrysemys picta picta (Eastern Painted Turtle) Accomack Co. Nesting observation & hatchling emergence
Thamnophis sirtalis sirtalis (Eastern Gartersnake) Gloucester Co. Hibernaculum observation
Storeria dekayi dekayi (Northern Brown Snake) Botetourt Co. County Record
Cnemidophorus sexlineatus sexlineatus (Six-lined Racerunner) City of Suffolk Early activity date
Ambystoma maculatum (Spotted Salamander) Pittsylvania Co. County Record
Pseudacris feriarum (Upland Chorus Frog) Pittsylvania Co. County Record
Pseudacris feriarum (Upland Chorus Frog) Greensville Co. County Record
Bufo americanus (American Toad) Prince William Co. Unusual breeding observation
Rana sphenocephalus (Southern Leopard Frog) Sussex Co. Late breeding observation

top



Volume 22, Number 2 - 2002

Table of Contents

Field Notes

Species

Location

Reason for Field Note

Necturus maculosus maculosus (Common Mudpuppy) Russell Co. County Record
Lampropeltis getula getula (Eastern Kingsnake) Floyd Co. County Record
Lampropeltis getula getula (Eastern Kingsnake) Patrick Co. Confirmation observation
Nerodia erythrogaster erythrogaster (Red-Bellied Watersnake) Isle of Wight Co. County Record
Nerodia erythrogaster erythrogaster (Red-Bellied Watersnake) Sussex Co. Confirmation observation
Opheodrys aestivus (Rough Greensnake) Southampton Co. County Record
Nerodia sipedon sipedon (Northern Watersnake) City of Virginia Beach Prey item observations
Regina septemvittata (Queen Snake) Campbell Co. Confirmation observation
Clemmys guttata (Spotted Turtle) Accomack Co. Confirmation observation
Terrapene carolina carolina (Eastern Box Turtle) City of Danville City record
Chelydra serpentina serpentina (Eastern Snapping Turtle) Pittsylvania Co. County Record
Chelydra serpentina serpentina (Eastern Snapping Turtle) City of Danville City record
Clemmys muhlenbergii (Bog Turtle) Floyd Co. Confirmation observation
Pseudemys concinna (River Cooter) City of Danville Early activity date

top



Volume 22, Number 1 - 2002

Table of Contents

Field Notes

Species

Location

Reason for Field Note

Lampropeltis getula getula (Eastern Kingsnake) Patrick Co. County Record
Storeria occipitomaculata occipitomaculata (N. Red-Bellied Snake) Rockbridge Co. County Record
Nerodia sipedon sipedon (Northern Watersnake) Pittsylvania Co. County Record
Ambystoma jeffersonianum (Jefferson Salamander) Craig Co. County Record
Ambystoma maculatum (Spotted Salamander) Fairfax Co. Atypical color and pattern
Eurycea cirrigera (Southern Two-Lined Salamander) Pittsylvania Co. County Record
Eurycea guttolineata (Three-Lined Salamander) Pittsylvania Co. County Record
Kinosternon subrubrum subrubrum (Eastern Mud Turtle) Fairfax Co. Early nesting observation
Chelydra serpentina serpentina (Eastern Snapping Turtle) Accomack Co. Nesting observation
Rana clamitans melanota (Green Frog) Pittsylvania Co. County Record

top



Volume 21, Number 2 - 2001

Table of Contents

Field Notes

Species

Location

Reason for Field Note

Bufo fowleri (Fowler's Toad) Warren Co. County Record
Pseudemys rubriventris (Northern Red-Bellied Cooter) Warren Co. County Record
Chrysemys picta picta (Eastern Painted Turtle) Pittsylvania Co. County Record
Scaphiopus holbrookii (Eastern Spadefoot) Pittsylvania Co. County Record
Bufo americanus (American Toad) Sussex Co. County Record
Dermochelys coriacea (Leatherback Sea Turtle) Northampton Co. Island record

top



Volume 21, Number 1 - 2001

Table of Contents

Field Notes

Species

Location

Reason for Field Note

Necturus maculosus maculosus (Common Mudpuppy) Smyth Co. County Record
Thamnophis sirtalis sirtalis (Eastern Gartersnake) Craig Co. County Record
Eurycea guttolineata (Three-Lined Salamander) Middlesex Co. County Record
Ambystoma maculatum (Spotted Salamander) Rockbridge Co. Confirmation observation
Rana sylvaticus (Wood Frog) Botetourt Co. Large breeding aggregation
Chelydra serpentina serpentina (Eastern Snapping Turtle) James City Co. Early activity and aerial basking

top


Volume 20, Number 2 - 2000

Table of Contents

Field Notes

Species

Location

Reason for Field Note

Bufo americanus (American Toad) Isle of Wight Co. County Record
Scaphiopus holbrookii (Eastern Spadefoot) Cumberland Co. Confirmation observation
Gastrophryne carolinensis (Eastern Narrow-Mouthed Toad) Lee Co. Confirmation observation
Heterodon platirhinos (Eastern Hognose Snake) Caroline Co. Observation of harassment by crows
Clemmys insculpta (Wood Turtle) Clarke-Frederick Co. Late breeding observation
Coluber constrictor constrictor (Northern Black Racer) Caroline Co. Arboreal behavior observation
Ambystoma opacum (Marbled Salamander) Charlotte Co. Migration observation

top



Volume 20, Number 1 - 2000

Table of Contents

Field Notes

Species

Location

Reason for Field Note

Elaphe guttata guttata (Corn Snake) Scott Co. County Record
Crotalus horridus (Timber Rattlesnake) Highland Co. Early breeding observation
Eumeces laticeps (Broad-Headed Skink) Accomack Co. County Record
Hyla cinerea (Green Treefrog) Stafford Co. County Record
Amphiuma means (Two-toed Amphiuma) Surry Co. County Record

top



Volume 19, Number 2 - 1999

Table of Contents

Field Notes

Species

Location

Reason for Field Note

Hyla squirella (Squirrel Treefrog) King William Co. County Record
Amphiuma means (Two-toed Amphiuma) King William Co. Detailed habitat description
Graptemys geographica (Common Map Turtle) Russell Co. High density locality
Pseudemys concinna (River Cooter) Caroline-Hanover Co. River drainage record
Farancia erytrogramma erytrogramma (Rainbow Snake) New Kent Co. Confirmation observation
Farancia erytrogramma erytrogramma (Rainbow Snake) Caroline Co. Confirmation observation

top



Volume 19, Number 1 - 1999

Table of Contents

Field Notes

Species

Location

Reason for Field Note

Osteopilus septentrionalis (Cuban Treefrog) Fauquier Co. Non-native amphibian
Thamnophis sirtalis sirtalis (Eastern Gartersnake) City of Lynchburg Late activity observation
Plethodon cinereus (Northern Red-Backed Salamander) Westmoreland Co. Unusual habitat
Rana catesbeiana (American Bullfrog) Accomack Co. Status on Assateague Island
Thamnophis sauritus sauritus (Eastern Ribbon Snake) Grayson Co. Confirmation observation

top



Volume 18, Number 2 - 1998

Table of Contents

Field Notes

Species

Location

Reason for Field Note

Elaphe guttata guttata (Corn Snake) Lancaster Co. County Record
Nerodia sipedon sipedon (Northern Watersnake) City of Alexandria Mating behavior observation
Chrysemys picta picta (Eastern Painted Turtle) Smyth Co. County Record
Hemidactylium scutatum (Four-toed Salamander) Scott Co. Confirmation observation
Pseudacris brachyphona (Mountain Chorus Frog) Giles Co. Confirmation observation
Eumeces anthracinus anthracinus (Northern Coal Skink)

Alleghany Co. - Bath Co.

Early activity date & County Record
Chelydra serpentina serpentina (Eastern Snapping Turtle) Pulaski Co. Aerial basking observations

top


Volume 18, Number 1 - 1998

Table of Contents

Field Notes

Species

Location

Reason for Field Note

Thamnophis sirtalis sirtalis (Eastern Gartersnake) Roanoke Co. Early activity
Siren lacertina (Greater Siren) Amelia Co. County Record
Plethodon cinereus (Northern Red-Backed Salamander) Campbell Co. Observation
Storeria dekayi dekayi (Northern Brown Snake) City of Lynchburg Observation
Elaphe obsoleta obsoleta (Black Ratsnake) Campbell Co. Observation
Diadophis punctatus punctatus  (Southern Ringneck Snake) Campbell Co. Observation
Elaphe guttata guttata (Corn Snake) Campbell Co. Observation
Lampropeltis getula getula (Eastern Kingsnake) City of Lynchburg City record
Chelydra serpentina serpentina (Eastern Snapping Turtle) Campbell Co. Observation
Terrapene carolina carolina (Eastern Box Turtle) Roanoke Co. Early activity

top



Volume 17, Number 2 - 1997

Table of Contents

Field Notes

Species

Location

Reason for Field Note

Carphophis amoenus amoenus (Eastern Wormsnake) Craig Co. County Record
Virginia valeriae (Smooth Earthsnake) City of Lynchburg City record

top


Volume 17, Number 1 - 1997

Table of Contents

Field Notes

Species

Location

Reason for Field Note

Regina septemvittata septemvittata (Queen Snake) Russell Co. County Record
Thamnophis sirtalis sirtalis (Eastern Gartersnake) Botetourt Co. Prey item observation
Heterodon platirhinos (Eastern Hognose Snake) Lee Co. County Record

top



Volume 16, Number 2 - 1996

Table of Contents

Field Notes

Species

Location

Reason for Field Note

Amphiuma means (Two-toed Amphiuma) Isle of Wight Co. County Record
Chelydra serpentina serpentina (Eastern Snapping Turtle) Pulaski Co. Predation observation
Eumeces fasciatus (Five-lined Skink) Floyd Co. Late nesting observation
Thamnophis sirtalis sirtalis (Eastern Gartersnake) Floyd Co. County Record
Thamnophis sauritus sauritus (Eastern Ribbon Snake) Floyd Co. County Record

top



Volume 16, Number 1 - 1996

Table of Contents

Field Notes

Species

Location

Reason for Field Note

Regina septemvittata septemvittata (Queen Snake) Smyth Co. Behavior observation
Chelydra serpentina serpentina (Eastern Snapping Turtle) Goochland Co. Late Terrestrial observation
Heterodon platirhinos (Eastern Hognose Snake) Accomack Co. Confirmation observation
Ophisaurus attenuatus longicaudus (Eastern Slender Glass Lizard) Powhatan Co. Confirmation observation
Nerodia erythrogaster erythrogaster (Red-Bellied Watersnake) York Co. Confirmation observation
Carphophis amoenus amoenus (Eastern Wormsnake) Augusta Co. Early observation
Chrysemys picta picta (Eastern Painted Turtle) Fairfax Co. Observation
Chrysemys picta picta (Eastern Painted Turtle) City of Alexandria Observation
Clemmys guttata (Spotted Turtle) Fairfax Co. Observation
Clemmys guttata (Spotted Turtle) Stafford Co. Observation
Clemmys insculpta (Wood Turtle) Warren Co. Observation
Pseudemys rubriventris (Northern Red-bellied Cooter) Fairfax Co. Observation
Terrapene carolina carolina (Eastern Box Turtle) Culpeper Co. County Record
Terrapene carolina carolina (Eastern Box Turtle) Arlington Co. Observation
Terrapene carolina carolina (Eastern Box Turtle) Fairfax Co. Observation
Terrapene carolina carolina (Eastern Box Turtle) Frederick Co. Observation
Terrapene carolina carolina (Eastern Box Turtle) Prince William Co. Observation
Trachemys scripta scripta (Yellow-bellied Slider) Fairfax Co. Observation
Trachemys scripta scripta (Yellow-bellied Slider) City of Alexandria Observation
Kinosternon subrubrum subrubrum (Eastern Mud Turtle) Fairfax Co. Observation
Sternotherus odoratus (Eastern Musk Turtle) Fairfax Co. Observation
Sternotherus odoratus (Eastern Musk Turtle) City of Suffolk Observation
Sceloporus undulatus hyacinthinus (Northern Fence Lizard) New Kent Co. County Record
Eumeces fasciatus (Five-lined Skink) Culpeper Co. County Record
Eumeces fasciatus (Five-lined Skink) Fairfax Co. Observation
Eumeces fasciatus (Five-lined Skink) James City Co. Observation
Scincella lateralis (Little Brown Skink) Fairfax Co. Observation
Scincella lateralis (Little Brown Skink) New Kent Co. Observation
Scincella lateralis (Little Brown Skink) Westmoreland Co. Observation
Carphophis amoenus amoenus (Eastern Wormsnake) Fairfax Co. Observation
Carphophis amoenus amoenus (Eastern Wormsnake) Prince William Co. Observation
Coluber constrictor constrictor (Northern Black Racer) Fairfax Co. Observation
Diadophis punctatus edwardsii (Northern Ring-necked Snake) Fairfax Co. Observation
Diadophis punctatus edwardsii (Northern Ring-necked Snake) Montgomery Co. Observation
Elaphe obsoleta obsoleta (Black Ratsnake) Fairfax Co. Observation
Lampropeltis calligaster rhombomaculata (Mole Kingsnake) Albemarle Co. County Record
Lampropeltis getula getula (Eastern Kingsnake) Prince William Co. Observation
Lampropeltis triangulum triangulum (Eastern Milk Snake) Clarke Co. Observation
Opheodrys aestivus (Rough Greensnake) Clarke Co. County Record
Opheodrys aestivus (Rough Greensnake) New Kent Co. County Record
Opheodrys aestivus (Rough Greensnake) Westmoreland Co. Observation
Agkistrodon contortrix mokasen (Northern Copperhead) Fairfax Co. Observation
Crotalus horridus (Timber Rattlesnake) Augusta Co. Observation
Crotalus horridus (Timber Rattlesnake) Rappahannock Co. Observation
Ambystoma jeffersonianum (Jefferson Salamander) Allegheny Co. County Record
Hemidactylium scutatum (Four-toed Salamander) Chesterfield Co. Early nesting activity
Ambystoma talpoideum  (Mole Salamander) Campbell Co. Confirmation observation

top



Volume 15, Number 2 - 1995

Table of Contents

Field Notes

Species

Location

Reason for Field Note

Rana palustris (Pickerel Frog) City of Lynchburg Unusual calling observation
Sternotherus minor peltifer (Stripe-necked Musk Turtle) Lee Co. Confirmation observation
Carphophis amoenus amoenus (Eastern Wormsnake) Accomack Co. Discovery on Barrier Island
Regina septemvittata septemvittata (Queen Snake) Rockbridge Co. County Record
Rana sylvaticus (Wood Frog) Craig Co. Confirmation observation
Storeria dekayi dekayi (Northern Brown Snake) Botetourt Co. County Record
Hemidactylium scutatum (Four-toed Salamander) Augusta Co. County Record
Rana sylvaticus (Wood Frog) Campbell Co. County Record

top



Volume 15, Number 1 - 1995

Table of Contents

Field Notes

Species

Location

Reason for Field Note

Thamnophis sirtalis sirtalis (Eastern Gartersnake) Accomack Co. County Record
Agkistrodon piscivorus piscivorus (Eastern Cottonmouth) Surry Co. Confirmation observation
Regina septemvittata septemvittata (Queen Snake) Grayson Co. County Record
Cnemidophorous s. sexlineatus (Eastern Six-lined Racerunner) Franklin Co. County Record

top



Volume 14, Number 2 - 1994

Table of Contents

Field Notes

Species

Location

Reason for Field Note

Hyla cinerea (Green Treefrog) Caroline Co. Unusual dorsolateral stripe
Eumeces anthracinus anthracinus (Northern Coal Skink) Alleghany Co. Arboreal observation
Ambystoma opacum (Marbled Salamander) Craig Co. Confirmation observation
Rana sylvaticus (Wood Frog) Culpeper Co. County Record
Eumeces anthracinus anthracinus (Northern Coal Skink) Botetourt Co. Confirmation observation

top



Volume 14, Number 1 - 1994

Table of Contents

Field Notes

Species

Location

Reason for Field Note

Gastrophryne carolinensis (Eastern Narrow-Mouthed Toad) Mathews Co. County Record
Hyla squirella (Squirrel Treefrog) Greensville Co. County Record
Plethodon cinereus (Northern Red-Backed Salamander) Craig Co. Unusual coloration
Farancia erytrogramma erytrogramma (Rainbow Snake) Caroline Co. County Record

top



Volume 13, Number 2 - 1993

Table of Contents

Field Notes

Species

Location

Reason for Field Note

Terrapene carolina carolina (Eastern Box Turtle) Isle of Wight Co. County Record
Pseudotriton  montanus montanus (Eastern Mud Salamander) Pittsylvania Co. County Record
Eurycea longicauda longicauda (Long-tailed Salamander) Craig Co. County Record

top



Volume 13, Number 1 - 1993

Table of Contents

Field Notes

Species

Location

Reason for Field Note

Plethodon hubrichti (Peaks of Otter Salamander) Bedford Co. Range observation
Ambystoma opacum (Marbled Salamander) Botetourt Co. County Record
Opheodrys aestivus (Rough Greensnake) Campbell Co. County Record

top


The Virginia Herpetological Society is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization.
Copyright © 1958 - 2014 Virginia Herpetological Society. All rights reserved.