Common Name:
Spotted Salamander
Scientific Name:
Ambystoma maculatum
Etymology:
Genus:
Amby is Greek for "a cup", stoma is Greek for "a mouth"
 Species:
maculatum is Latin for "spot" or "spotted"
Average Length:
4.4 - 7.8 in. (11.2 - 19.7 cm)
Virginia Record Length: 
Record length:
9.8 in. (24.8 cm)

 

Virginia Fish and Wildlife Information Service: Species Booklet

Photos:

*Click on a thumbnail for a larger version.

       
A slightly stressed specimen oozing copious amounts of poison.        
Eggmass Fairfax Co. Gravid Female Campbell Co.

 

Prince William Co.
 
Prince William Co.
Gravid Female
Gravid Female Fairfax Co. Fairfax Co.