Common Name:
Northern Spring Salamander
Scientific Name:
Gyrinophilus porphyriticus porphyriticus
Etymology:
Genus:
gyrinos is Greek for "tadpole", philos is Greek for "loving" or "fond of". Referring to the multi-year larval stage.
 Species:
porphyros is Greek for "reddish-brown or purple" icus is a Latin suffix that calls attention to the color. Referring to dorsal color of the salamander.
 Subspecies:
porphyros is Greek for "reddish-brown or purple" icus is a Latin suffix that calls attention to the color. Referring to dorsal color of the salamander.
Average Length:
4.8 - 7.5 in. (12.1 - 19 cm)
Virginia Record Length: 
Record length:
9.1 in. (23.2 cm)

 

Virginia Fish and Wildlife Information Service: Species Booklet

Photos:

*Click on a thumbnail for a larger version.

   
Pittsylvania County (White Oak Mountain WMA)
Pittsylvania County (White Oak Mountain WMA)