Common Name:
Eastern Hellbender
Scientific Name:
Cryptobranchus alleganiensis alleganiensis
Etymology:
Genus:
Cryptobranchus is derived from the Greek and means "hidden gills". This refers to the lack of large external gills.
 Species:
alleganiensis means belonging to the Allegheny Mountains
 Subspecies:
alleganiensis means belonging to the Allegheny Mountains
Average Length:
11.5 - 20 in. (29.2 - 51 cm)
Virginia Record Length: 
Record length:
male 27 in. (68.6 cm), female 29.1 in. (74 cm)

 

Virginia Wildlife Action Plan Rating Tier II - Very High Conservation Need - Has a high risk of extinction or extirpation. Populations of these species are at very low levels, facing real threat(s), or occur within a very limited distribution. Immediate management is needed for stabilization and recovery.

 

Virginia Fish and Wildlife Information Service: Species Booklet

Photos:

*Click on a thumbnail for a larger version.