Pickerel Frog
Lithobates palustris

  • Pickerel Frog
  • Pickerel Frog
  • Pickerel Frog Tadpole
  • Pickerel Frog Eggs
Pickerel Frog1 Pickerel Frog2 Pickerel Frog Tadpole3 Pickerel Frog Eggs4

Common Name: Pickerel Frog  
Scientific Name: Lithobates palustris (Pickerel Frog) formerly Rana palustris
Etymology:
Genus: Lithobates is Greek, Litho means "A stone", bates means "One that walks or haunts"
 Species: palustris is Latin meaning "of the marsh"
Average Length: 1.8 - 3 in. (5.7 - 10 cm)
Virginia Record Length: 
Record length: 4.5 in. (11.4 cm)

PHYSICAL DESCRIPTION: This is a medium-sized to moderately large frog, typically reaching lengths of 44-87 mm (1.75-3.5 in). It has two parallel rows of squarish spots on its back. There are dorso-lateral folds extending towards the groin area. Concealed surfaces of hind legs and groin are bright yellow to orange. There is a light line along the upper jaw. The ventrum is white and may be mottled. Young individuals will have a metallic luster but no bright colors on leg surfaces and the lower lip will be shaded with dark pigment. Glandular secretions from the skin make this species unlikely prey of snakes *11407* *1014*.

REPRODUCTION: Breeding occurs from March to May. The male breeding call is a steady low-pitched snore often given while completely submerged. Breeding is frequently associated with the onslaught of heavy rains. The female lays clusters of about 2500 eggs on structures in ponds, pools, or other standing water. The tadpole or larval stage lasts between 70 and 80 days. A newly transformed frog will be 19-27 mm long *11407* *1014* *11284*.

BEHAVIOR: This species is found in many types of aquatic habitats but may venture into grassy fields or weed covered areas during the summer. Individuals can also be found in the twilight areas of cave entrances. Males often call while completely submerged. This species'diet consists primarily of small arthropods *11284* *1014* *11407*.

ORIGIN: Native

LIMITING FACTORS: This species requires a moist environment with standing water in late winter for breeding *11284*.

POPULATION PARAMETERS: AQUATIC/TERRESTRIAL ASSOCIATIONS: This species is found in a variety of aquatic habitats near wooded areas. This includes bogs, rocky ravines, meadow streams, and floodplain swamps. During summer, they frequently move into grassy fields or herbaceous-covered areas. They are also often seen in the twilight zone of cave entrances *1014* *11407* *11284*.

References for Life History

  • 1014 - Martof, B.S., Palmer, W.M., Bailey, J.R., Harrison, III J.R., 1980, Amphibians and Reptiles of the Carolinas and Virginia, 264 pgs., UNC Press, Chapel Hill, NC

  • 11284 - Wilson, L.A., 1995, Land manager's guide to the amphibians and reptiles of the South, 360 pp. pgs., The Nature Conservancy, Southeastern Region, Chapel Hill, NC

  • 11407 - Conant, Roger and, Collins, John T., 1998, Peterson Field Guide: Reptiles and Amphibians, Eastern/Central North America, 616 pgs., Houghton Mifflin Company;, Boston

Photos:

*Click on a thumbnail for a larger version.

     
s. leopard frog
vs.
 pickerel frog
Pittsylvania Co.
Pittsylvania Co.
Pittsylvania Co.
 

 

Verified County/City Occurrence

Accomack County
Albemarle County
Alexandria City
Alleghany County
Amelia County
Amherst County
Augusta County
Bath County
Bedford City
Bedford County
Bland County
Botetourt County
Brunswick County
Buchanan County
Campbell County
Caroline County
Carroll County
Charles City County
Charlotte County
Charlottesville City
Chesterfield County
Clarke County
Craig County
Culpeper County
Cumberland County
Dickenson County
Dinwiddie County
Fairfax City
Fairfax County
Floyd County
Fluvanna County
Franklin County
Frederick County
Giles County
Gloucester County
Goochland County
Grayson County
Greensville County
Halifax County
Hanover County
Henrico County
Henry County
Highland County
Isle of Wight County
James City County
King and Queen County
King George County
King William County
Lancaster County
Lee County
Loudoun County
Louisa County
Lunenburg County
Lynchburg City
Madison County
Mathews County
Mecklenburg County
Montgomery County
Nelson County
New Kent County
Newport News City
Orange County
Page County
Patrick County
Pittsylvania County
Powhatan County
Prince Edward County
Prince William County
Pulaski County
Rappahannock County
Richmond County
Roanoke City
Roanoke County
Rockbridge County
Rockingham County
Russell County
Salem City
Scott County
Shenandoah County
Smyth County
Southampton County
Spotsylvania County
Stafford County
Suffolk City
Tazewell County
Warren County
Washington County
Westmoreland County
Williamsburg City
Winchester City
Wise County
Wythe County
York County
Verified in 93 Counties/Cities.


The Virginia Herpetological Society is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization.
Copyright © 1958 - Virginia Herpetological Society. All rights reserved.