Common Name: Green Frog  
Scientific Name: Lithobates clamitans (formerly Rana clamitans melanota)
Etymology:
Genus: Lithobates is Greek, Litho means "A stone", bates means "One that walks or haunts"
 Species: clamitans is Latin meaning "loud calling"
Average Length: 2.3 - 3.5 in. (5.7 - 9 cm)
Virginia Record Length: 
Record length: 4.3 in. (10.8 cm)

 

Virginia Fish and Wildlife Information Service: Species Booklet

Photos:

*Click on a thumbnail for a larger version.

 
 
 
Lynchburg VA
Bullfrog
vs.
Green Frog
Green Frog (top)
Bullfrog (bottom)
Calling Male Green Frog
Video
 
eggmass
tadpole
Pulaski Co.
 
Bedford Co.