Green Treefrog
Hyla cinerea

  • Green Treefrog
  • Green Treefrog
  • Green Treefrog
  • Green Treefrog
  • Green Treefrog
  • Green Treefrog
Green Treefrog1 Green Treefrog2 Green Treefrog3 Green Treefrog4 Green Treefrog5 Green Treefrog6

Common Name: Green Treefrog  
Scientific Name: Hyla cinerea
Etymology:
Genus: Hyla is Greek and means "belonging to the woods".
Species: cinerea is Latin for "ash-colored", Referring to color of a preserved specimen.
Average Length: 1.3 - 2.3 in. (3.2 - 5.7 cm
Virginia Record Length:
Record length: 2.5 (6.4 cm)

 

PHYSICAL DESCRIPTION: This is a large but slender hylid species with lengths ranging from 32-64 mm (1.25-2.5 in) *1014* *11407*. It has long legs and smooth skin *1014*. The dorsum is typically bright green but variations include a nearly yellow color to a slate gray color. There are typically small golden spots on the dorsum. The ventrum is plain white. There is typically a white or yellowish stripe along the side though its length varies and it may even be absent. The male breeding call is described as a nasal, bell-like "queenk" repeated up to 75 times a minute *1014* *11407*.

REPRODUCTION: Breeding typically occurs in May and June *1014*. The male breeding call is described as a nasal, bell-like "queenk" repeated up to 75 times a minute *1014* *11407*. Calling males form extremely large choruses of 100's or even 1000's of individuals *11407*. Silent males exhibit satellite behavior during which they congregate close to calling males and intercept receptive females moving into the area *11406*. Females lay a clutch of 400-700 eggs amid floating vegetation in ponds and marshes *1014* *11406*. The eggs develop in an average of 2 days; feeding larvae develop in 35-60 days *11407* *11406*. Newly transformed froglets are 12-17 mm long *1014*. Most females breed once per season, some breed twice *11406*. Age at first reproduction is typically less than or about 1 year *11406*.

BEHAVIOR: This species is typically found in swamps and along the edges of lakes and streams *1014* *11407*. They prefer floating or emergent vegetation *1014*. During daylight, this species is well camouflaged while resting motionlessly on plants including cattail reeds *1014*. At night, they are more active and can be found on or near houses. They are attracted to the insects that gather near the lights surrounding our houses *1014* *11407*. Large congresses of calling males gather during breeding *11407*. Non-calling males exhibit satellite behavior in which they gather close to calling males and intercept receptive females moving into the breeding pond *11406*. Prey is detected visually using a sit and wait strategy. Most prey captures occur following visual detection and a short pursuit *11406*. This species is an opportunistic feeder, preying upon caterpillars, beetles, and other arthropods *11284*.

ORIGIN: Native

LIMITING FACTORS: This species requires habitats well-supplied with water or dampness and abundant shrubs *11284* *11407*. POPULATION PARAMETERS: One study found the survival rate of young adult females to be 44% *11406*.

AQUATIC/TERRESTRIAL ASSOCIATIONS: This species is found along the edges of lakes, ponds, streams and marshes. It prefers floating or emergent vegetation *1014* *11407*. They occasionally will enter brackish water *11407*. OTHER:

References for Life History

  • 1014 Martof, B.S., Palmer, W.M., Bailey, J.R., Harrison, III J.R., 1980, Amphibians and Reptiles of the Carolinas and Virginia, 264 pgs., UNC Press, Chapel Hill, NC

  • 11284 Wilson, L.A., 1995, Land manager's guide to the amphibians and reptiles of the South, 360 pp. pgs., The Nature Conservancy, Southeastern Region, Chapel Hill, NC

  • 11406 Duellman, William E. and, Trueb, Linda, 1986, Biology of Amphibians, 671 pgs., The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore

  • 11407 Conant, Roger and, Collins, John T., 1998, Peterson Field Guide: Reptiles and Amphibians, Eastern/Central North America, 616 pgs., Houghton Mifflin Company;, Boston

Photos:

*Click on a thumbnail for a larger version.

Chesapeake Chesapeake Fairfax Co. Prince William Co. Prince William Co.
    Northampton Co. Stafford Co. Stafford Co.

 

Verified County/City Occurrence

Accomack County
Alexandria City
Amelia County
Arlington County
Brunswick County
Caroline County
Charles City County
Chesapeake City
Chesterfield County
Craig County
Dinwiddie County
Essex County
Fairfax County
Gloucester County
Goochland County
Greensville County
Hampton City
Hanover County
Henrico County
Isle of Wight County
James City County
King and Queen County
King George County
King William County
Lancaster County
Louisa County
Mathews County
Mecklenburg County
Middlesex County
New Kent County
Newport News City
Northampton County
Northumberland County
Poquoson City
Portsmouth City
Powhatan County
Prince Edward County
Prince George County
Prince William County
Richmond City
Richmond County
Southampton County
Spotsylvania County
Stafford County
Suffolk City
Surry County
Sussex County
Virginia Beach City
Westmoreland County
Williamsburg City
York County
Verified in 51 Counties/Cities.


The Virginia Herpetological Society is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization.
Copyright © 1958 - Virginia Herpetological Society. All rights reserved.