Common Name: Eastern Narrow-mouthed Toad  
Scientific Name: Gastrophryne carolinensis
Etymology:
Genus: Gastrophryne is derived from the Greek words gaster  meaning "belly" and phrynos  meaning "toad".
 Species: carolinensis refers to South Carolina, where the toad was first found and described.
Average Length: 0.9 - 1.3 in. (2.2 - 3.2 cm)
Virginia Record Length: 
Record length: 1.5 in. (3.8 cm)

 

Virginia Fish and Wildlife Information Service: Species Booklet

Photos:

*Click on a thumbnail for a larger version.

 
 
Greensville Co.   Southampton Co. Pittsylvania Co.