Common Name: Eastern American Toad  
Scientific Name: Anaxyrus americanus (American Toad) formerly Bufo americanus
Etymology:
Genus: Anaxyrus is Greek meaning "A king or chief"
 Species:
americanus refers to America.
Subspecies:
Average Length: 2 - 3.5 in. (5.1 - 9 cm)
Virginia Record Length: 
Record length: 4.4 in. (11.1 cm)

 

Virginia Fish and Wildlife Information Service: Species Booklet

Photos:

*Click on a thumbnail for a larger version.

 
American Toad Eggs
Pittsylvania Co.
       
       
Calling Male